Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

At Nine Lives Tarot & Playing Cards (ninelivestarot.com.au) we are committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and online visitor to our website. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

Information we Collect from You

Contact and Enquiry Forms

When you submit a form on the Site, you may be asked provide Personal Data, such as, your name and email address. We collect this information in order to facilitate relevant responses to enquiries.

Checkout Process

When you order products through the Site, you may be asked provide Personal Data, such as; your name, company name, email address, phone number, billing address and mailing address. This information is collected to enable management of your order, including shipping products to your address. Payments are processed and finalised through PayPal’s secure payment gateway, which means that no payment information (such as credit card details) is ever collected or stored on the Site.

How is Your Information Used?

We use the information we collect from you to:

  • communicate with you (respond to enquiries);
  • provide order notifications;
  • facilitate shipping of your orders;
  • notify you of updates and special offers, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing problems and providing you with a personalised website experience.

Your Rights

If you have an account on the Site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data held by the Site, including any data you have provided. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You can review, correct, update or delete your Personal Data by either logging into your account and making the changes yourself or contacting us directly to do so.

If you place an order on the Site, you may receive occasional communications to notify you of special offers and/or news articles. You can opt out of these communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us.

Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as comments and reviews, will be available for others to see. If you request to remove this information, copies may remain in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

Sharing Your Information

Nine Lives Tarot & Playing Cards does not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data or any customer information.

Your Personal Data details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

Visitor comments may be checked through the automated spam detection service.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Data (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of the Site.

If you leave a comment on the Site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, the Site will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, the Site creates cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content and Links to Other Websites

Articles on the Site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Nine Lives Tarot & Playing Cards may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Nine Lives Tarot & Playing Cards is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about this privacy policy or the use of your Personal Data, please don’t hesitate to reach out on the contact page.